Home » News

Common components of natural baby skin care

9 June 2009 1,962 views 3 Comments

Acacia

Many Acacia species have important uses in traditional medicine. Most all of the uses have been shown to have a scientific basis, since chemical compounds found in the various species have medicinal effects. The Acacia is used as a symbol in Freemasonry, to represent purity and endurance of the soul, and as funerary symbolism signifying resurrection and immortality. In Ayurvedic medicine, Acacia nilotica is considered a remedy that is helpful for treating premature ejaculation. A 19th century Ethiopian medical text describes a potion made from an Ethiopian species of Acacia (known as grar) mixed with the root of the tacha, then boiled, as a cure for rabies.

Aloe Vera

Aloe vera is alleged to be effective in treatment of wounds. In addition to topical use in wound or burn healing, internal intake of A. vera has been linked with improved blood glucose levels in diabetics, and with lower blood lipids in hyperlipidaemic patients. In other diseases, preliminary studies have suggested oral A. vera gel may reduce symptoms and inflammation in patients with ulcerative colitis. Compounds extracted from A. vera have been used as an immunostimulant that aids in fighting cancers in cats and dogs. A. vera extracts have antibacterial and antifungal activities.

Avocado Oil

This extract of the nutritious avocado flesh is rich in phytosterols, antioxidants including vitamins A and E, as well as a high content of unsaponifiable oils. Avocado extract is soothing and nurturing to dry skin.

Beeswax (Natural Cera Flava)

Beeswax has an open structure that provides a breathable barrier against the elements. It also serves as an emulsifier and consistency regulator.

Calendula

An important healing herb, calendula is high in carotenes, flavonoids, mucilage, saponins, tannins and essential oils. The sun-like marigold contains soothing, anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic and regenerating properties and is therefore used to promote wound healing and discourage infection.  Calendula in suspension or in tincture is used topically to treat acne, reducing inflammation, controlling bleeding and soothing irritated tissue.

Camellia Oil

A Tea seed oil resembles olive oil and grape seed oil in its excellent storage qualities and low content of saturated fat. Monounsaturated oleic acid may comprise up to 88% of the fatty acids. It is high in vitamin E and other antioxidants.

Canola Oil

Primarily derived from rapeseed (Brassica napus), also known as rape, oilseed rape, rapa, rapaseed and (in the case of one particular group of cultivars) canola, is a bright yellow flowering member of the family Brassicaceae (mustard or cabbage family.

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides (coconut source)

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, a mixed triester of caprylic and capric acids, is a highly refined medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life. CCT is a desirable emollient with quick skin penetration and has no color, odor or taste. Great as a dispersing agent and useful as a solvent for vitamins and actives. Excellent as a superfatting oil in soapmaking and improves spreading of skincare formulas. Used in massage, it will not stain sheets. Also called Fractionated Coconut Oil.

Capryloyl Glycine

The amino acid glycine and the fatty acid caprine from plant oils are combined by simple processes creating an emulsifier and stabilizer with anti-microbial properties. Capryloyl glycine is non-irritating and helps maintain the skin’s acid mantle (protective layer).

Carrot Seed

Carrot seed oil is an oily extract which is rich in provitamin A (carotenoids) and other flavonoids. This extract cares for the skin and makes it soft and supple. It can give cosmetic products a natural yellow color.  This must be one of the most underrated essential oils in aromatherapy. It has a soft earthy smell and not only helps to relieve stress and exhaustion, but is a powerful detoxifier and liver booster, while stimulating and rejuvenating the skin in general, thereby adding elasticity to any skin. At the same time it fights any skin problems, such as psoriasis, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, boils and carbuncles. The formative action on the epidermal cells help to keep wrinkles at bay and is also helpful when fighting liver spots (age spots). The therapeutic properties of carrot seed oil are antiseptic, carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Castor Bean Oil (Organic Ricinus Communis)

Externally Castor Oil is used to treat ringworm and itch. In the Canary Islands, fresh Castor leaves are used externally by nursing mothers to increase the flow of milk. Castor Oil is a natural emollient and can be applied to the skin and hair as a softener.

Cellulose Gum (Hydroxyethylcellulose)

It is also a constituent of many non-food products, such as K-Y Jelly, toothpaste, laxatives, diet pills, water-based paints, detergents, and various paper products. It is used primarily because of it has high viscosity, is non-toxic, and is generally non-allergenic.

Cetyl Esters (coconut source)

A wax mixture consisting primarily of esters of saturated fatty alcohols and saturated fatty acids. It can be used in emulsions and anhydrous products to impart a lubricous feel and soft gloss to these formulations. It can also increase viscosity and improve stability.

Chamomile extract

Chamomile is considered to be an antiseptic, antibiotic, disinfectant, bactericidal & Vermifuge. The main constituents of the flowers include several phenolic compounds, primarily the flavonoids apigenin, quercetin, patuletin, luteolin and their glucosides. Flavonoids have anti-tumor and anti-inflammatory properties. The main components of the essential oil extracted from chamomile flowers are the terpenoids alpha-bisabolol and its oxides and azulenes, including chamazulene.

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. A study shows that extra virgin coconut oil is as effective and safe as mineral oil when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions.

Comfrey Extract (Symphytum Officinale)

Contemporary herbalists view comfrey as an ambivalent and controversial herb that may offer therapeutic benefits but at the potential risk of liver toxicity. The herb contains allantoin, a cell proliferant that speeds up the natural replacement of body cells. Comfrey was used to treat a wide variety of ailments ranging from bronchial problems, broken bones, sprains, arthritis, gastric and varicose ulcers, severe burns, acne and other skin conditions. It was reputed to have bone and teeth building properties in children, and have value in treating ‘many female disorders’. Constituents of comfrey also include mucilage, steroidal saponins, tannins, pyrrolizidine alkaloids, inulin, vitamin B12 and proteins.

Cucumber

Cucumber extract has many benefits for the skin. It actually is a member of the same family as also. The juice from cucumber has both strong moisturizing abilities as well as mild astringent effects. Cucumber extract is soothing and helps relieve the puffiness of the skin. It also helps remove dead skin cells and tightens skin. Cucumber is a great ingredient to help revitalize the skin.

Geranium

Geranium oil can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, as a mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. Geranium oil does not cause any side effects, since it is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, yet can cause sensitivity in some people and due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it might not be a good idea to use it during pregnancy.”

Glucose Lactoperoxidase

An emulsifier and natural preservative made from the fatty acids derived from plant oils, which helps the consistency of creams and lotions.

Glycerol

Glycerol is used in medical and pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant. It is also used as a substitute for ethanol as a solvent in preparing herbal extractions. It is less extractive and is approximately 30% less able to be absorbed by the body.

Honey

Bees produce a light honey from the vibrant clover. Rich in enzymes and minerals, honey is a traditional home remedy to revitalize and regenerate the skin by encouraging the natural process of cellular renewal. Also helps to calm and cool red, irritated and sensitive skin.

Irish Moss

Expectorant, demulcent, anti-inflammatory characteristics, traditionally the main use of Irish Moss is in respiratory illness where it is often the core of prescriptions to treat irritating coughs, bronchitis and many other lung problems. It may be freely used in digestive conditions where a demulcent is called for.

Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Jojoba oil is an exceptional moisturizer. Jojoba oil is edible, but acaloric and non-digestible, meaning the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can cause an unpleasant result called steatorrhea.  Jojoba oil is also used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. Jojoba oil is popular with stretched lobes. The make up of the oil is very similar to that of human sebum. It aids in the healing process.

Lavander Oil

Lavender aroma is well known for its gentle, soothing, relaxing and balancing effects. Lavender essential oil calms burns and other skin irritations and has antimicrobial and anti-parasitic properties.

Lemon oil

Acne Treatment – Applying lemon juice to facial blemishes is a popular form of treating acne. Skin bleach – Lemon juice is also believed by many to lighten the skin when applied topically, as it has been suggested that the acids it contains inhibits melanin production.  The effectiveness, however, is largely a subject of debate.  Lemon is used in facial masks for refreshing the skin. Natural deodorants are generally made from lemon extracts. Raw lemon can be used as a short term deodorant. Aromatherapy – Researchers at Ohio State University reveals that lemon oil aroma may enhance your mood, and relax you.

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Macadamia oil’s rich, cushiony skinfeel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for heavy creams and suncare formulations. Derivatives of Macadamia oil in cosmetics include the light emollient Ethyl Macadamiate and water soluble PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides.  Macadamia oil is an excellent botanical replacement for mink oil in most applications.

Manukka

The essential oil has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-parasitic properties. It has been used for a host of skin problems including acne, blemishes, rashes, minor cuts and fungal infections. Though not related to tea tree oil (Australian Melaleuca species), it has similar properties.

Melaleuca

An essential oil extracted from the Australian tree Melaleuca alternifolia. It has antiseptic, bactericidal, fungicidal and wound healing properties. This oil is used to treat acne, cuts, burns and insect bites. Tea tree and manuca oil provide antimicrobial qualities.

Mica

A mineral that provides natural glitter and shimmer in make-up. The silica-rich composition of mica is thought to support the formative processes in the connective tissue and bring vitality to the skin.  Some brands of toothpaste include powdered white mica. This acts as a mild abrasive to aid polishing of the tooth surface, and also adds a cosmetically-pleasing glittery shimmer to the paste. The shimmer from mica is also used in makeup, as it gives a translucent “glow” to the skin or helps to mask imperfections.

Nettle extract

The stinging nettle plant has been used historically as a mild diuretic; to treat infections of the lower urinary tract, anemia, hemorrhoids, asthma, hay fever, and other allergies; to stop bleeding; and to heal wounds. American Indians use nettles to treat rheumatic conditions, such as arthritis. Nettle tea has also been used for eczema and other chronic skin conditions.

Olive Oil Extra Virgin  (Organic Olea Europaea)

Olive oil is unlikely to cause allergic reactions, and as such is used in preparations for lipophilic drug ingredients. It does have demulcent properties, and mild laxative properties, acting as a stool softener. It is also used at room temperature as an ear wax softener. Olive oil is also a potent blocker of intestinal contractions, and can be used to treat excessive Borborygmus

Orange oil

Orange oil is an essential oil produced by glands inside the rind of an orange fruit. It is extracted or steam distilled as a by-product of orange juice production.

Orange wax

Orange Wax is an excellent emollient, as well as containing phytosterols. These phytosterols are excellent co-emulsifiers which aid in stabilizing emulsions. The orange wax is also reputed to possess anti-microbial properties as well.

Potassium Sorbate Preservative

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. Its primary use is as a preservative. Potassium sorbate is effective in a variety of applications including food, wine, and personal care.

Rosa Flower Water

Also known rose petal extract which contains many compounds beneficial to the skin as they help the skin to achieve balance and harmony. Roses are considered a picture of harmony, a perfectly balanced plant in root, stem and blossom.

Rosemary leaf extract

Compounds in rosemary strengthen capillaries and stimulate circulation of scalp and hair follicles, encouraging vigorous hair growth. Rosemary in culinary or therapeutic doses is generally safe; however, precaution is necessary for those displaying allergic reaction or prone to epileptic seizures.  Rosemary essential oil is potentially toxic if ingested.

Royal jelly

A Rhythmitised dilution of this special, highly nutritious food supports and enhances the skin’s vitality and ability to regenerate. Our Royal jelly is obtained through ecological bee keeping practices. There is only preliminary evidence that it may have some cholesterol-lowering effects, anti-inflammatory, wound-healing, and antibiotic effects, though the last three of these effects are unlikely to be realized if ingested (destruction of the substances involved through digestion, or neutralization via changes in pH). There are also some preliminary experiments (on cells and lab animals) in which royal jelly may have some benefit regarding certain other diseases, although there is no solid evidence for those claims, and further experimentation and validation is urgently needed. It can also be found in various beauty products. It is widely recognized that royal jelly may cause allergies in humans ranging from hives, asthma, to even fatal anaphylaxis

Sage extract

Sage belongs to the mint family, which consists of several fragrant herbs whose volatile oils are valued by those who appreciate their healing value. Sage also works in decreasing perspiration. This is of value to people who live in extremely warm climates and also in deodorant preparations. The essential oil in sage is comprised of camphor, cineole, thujone and borneol. These put together are antimicrobial, which destroys or stops the growth of disease causing microorganisms, and antispasmodic, which relieves or prevents spasms. An antioxidant compound called a flavonoid is present to add to the antimicrobial action in sage extract. Phenolic acids are also present as strong antioxidants and explain sage’s ability to preserve.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter is marketed as being effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Due to its emollient properties it helps in relaxing the tension in the face skin thus easing skin respiration.

Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)

It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids but should be mixed with anothercarrier oil with good antioxidant qualities to increase the shelf life of this oil, since it can go rancid quickly. Safflower oil would be a suitable base to work from, but it is recommended to add other carrier oils to it. Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Sorbitan Olivate

This is an olive oil derived ingredient used as an emulsifier (helps blend ingredients that can’t usually blend together) or to make a gel-like formula. It is usually used together with cetearyl olivate Sorbitan olivate can cause an allergic reaction for some

Stearic Acid (coconut source)

A fatty acid derived solely from vegetable oils that help the consistency of emulsions

Sucrose distearate (sugar emulsifier)

Plant sugars combined with plant oil fatty acids by simple, non-toxic processes to make a biodegradable surfactant and emulsifier. It is gentle to the skin with a softening, cooling, moisturizing and anti-microbial effect. Naturally, BSE and GMO free.

Sucrose / Glycerlyl stearate (sugar emulsifier)

Plant sugars combined with plant oil fatty acids by simple, non-toxic processes to make a biodegradable surfactant and emulsifier. It is gentle to the skin with a softening, cooling, moisturizing and anti-microbial effect. Naturally, BSE and GMO free.

Sunflower oil

In cosmetics, it has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Natural Vitamin E and related tocopherols can be derived from many plant oils, especially wheat and soy. Vitamin E has antioxidant effects, which help to support the stability of other ingredients (oils, fats) in a cosmetic product. Especially effective is a combination of tocopherol and ascorbyl palmitate. Ascorbyl palmitate has a synergistic effect and increases the efficacy of tocopherol.

Undecylenoyl Glycine

Undecylenoyl glycine (UG) is an esterified derivative of glycine, its chemical structure is similar to natural lipo-amino acid such as lipoprotein in live biological body. UG is an important ingredient in cosmetics. It can keep skin natural ecosystem, effectively eliminate acne and kill a lot of G+ and G- bacteria. It is suitable to oily and neutral skin.

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable glycerine is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps. Vegetable glycerine is also the principal medium for the manufacturing of non-alcohol based herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children, animals and those with alcohol sensitivities.

Xantham gum

A natural carbohydrate gum produced by a yeast-like organism. Used as an emulsifier and thickener to help with consistency and stability of creams. Xanthan gum is not affected by temperature, salt, pH or enzymes In cosmetics xanthan gum is used to prepare water gels usually in conjunction with bentonite clays. Is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to help stabilise the oil droplets against coalescence. It has some skin hydrating properties.

Ylang ylang oil

The essential oil of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and is considered to be an aphrodisiac.

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

3 Comments »

  • sulking room pink said:

    sulking room pink

    blog topic

  • self tanning drops said:

    self tanning drops

    Common components of natural baby skin care | Sorbic acid|Potassium sorbate|Food Additives|Food Preservatives|Food Ingredients|WangLong Group co.,ltd.

  • magento agency said:

    magento agency

    blog topic

Leave your response!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.